However, Treasury acknowledges that it is rare for employers to self-administer their group health plans and is of the view that enforcement directed at administrative service providers would be more effective.
  88. This summary fulfills the Secretary's reporting obligations under ERISA Section 712(a)(8)(B)(iv)(I), 29 U.S.C. Section 1185a(a)(8)(B)(iv)(I), which requires the Secretary to submit a yearly "summary of the comparative analyses requested . . ., including the identity of each group health plan or health insurance issuer, with respect to certain health insurance coverage that is determined to be not in compliance after the final determination by the Secretary described in clause (iii)(I)(bb)[.]"
  89. See the January 2022 MHPAEA Report to Congress for a table summarizing the types of NQTLs for which EBSA requested comparative analyses between April 2021 and October 31, 2021.
  90. FAQs Part 45, available at https://www.dol.gov/sites/dolgov/files/ebsa/about-ebsa/our-activities/resource-center/faqs/aca-part-45.pdf and https://www.cms.gov/CCIIO/Resources/Fact-Sheets-and-FAQs/Downloads/MHPAEA-FAQs-Part-45.pdf.
  91. This summary fulfills the Secretary's reporting obligations under ERISA Section 712(a)(8)(B)(iv)(II), 29 U.S.C. Section 1185a(a)(8)(B)(iv)(II), which requires the Secretary to submit his "conclusions as to whether each group health plan or health insurance issuer submitted sufficient information for the Secretary to review the comparative analyses requested… for compliance with this section[.]"
  92. See Section II.b.2.b. on pages 16-18 of the January 2022 Report for the following common themes in deficiencies:
    • Failure to document comparative analysis before designing and applying the NQTL,