May 2, 2011
[…] 1.  Statute in effect at time of grant award controlling in recovery of misspent funds

In Florida Dep't. of Labor and Employment Security v. U.S. Dep't. of Labor, ARB Case No. 04-168, 1999-JTP-16 (ARB, Feb. 28, 2005), aff'd., Case No. 05-11664 (11th Cir. Apr. 24, 2006) the Board noted that, although WIA superceded the JTPA, under 1 U.S.C. § 109 the "JTPA is treated as remaining in effect for purposes of the Grant Officer's action to recover misspent JTPA funds."

     2.  No willful disregard or gross negligence
          [a]  Offset against federal funds

Section 667.740(a)(2) of the regulations implementing the WIA provides that the "Grant Officer may approve an offset request . . . if the mis-expenditures were not due to willful disregard of the requirements of the Act and regulations, gross negligence, failure to observe accepted standards of administration or a pattern of mis-expenditure."

          Similarly, under the JTPA, in Job Service of North Dakota v. U.S. Dep't. of Labor, 1991-JTP-5 (Sec'y., June 30, 1992), the ALJ affirmed the Grant Officer's denial of a request for a waiver of liability for $877.71 in disallowed costs submitted by North Dakota.