May 2, 2011
[…] Similarly, under the JTPA, in Job Service of North Dakota v. U.S. Dep't. of Labor, 1991-JTP-5 (Sec'y., June 30, 1992), the ALJ affirmed the Grant Officer's denial of a request for a waiver of liability for $877.71 in disallowed costs submitted by North Dakota.  However, instead of ordering repayment from non-Federal funds, the ALJ ordered that the funds be offset against other federal funds to which North Dakota would be entitled under the JTPA.  Citing to 29 U.S.C. § 1574(d), Secretary may require an offset of the amount "against any other amount to which the recipient is or may be entitled under this chapter" unless the mis-expenditure was due to a "willful disregard" of JTPA's requirements in which case repayment must be made through use of non-Federal funds.  Under the facts of this case, the Secretary turned to 29 U.S.C. § 1574(e)(2) for guidance.